Skip to main content

Yearly Medicals Update

By DPF Admin6th October 2014August 6th, 2019Area Updates, Circulars, Latest News, Northern Updates, Southern Updates

Members are advised that DPF has written to the Force (ANNEX A) in an attempt to clarify the position regards yearly medicals.

As you are aware, these have been introduced on the premise they are required for COP licensing but we are not content that they necessarily meet that requirement.

For example, if an officer does not meet the required medical standards would their safety (and that of their colleagues and the general public) be jeopardized if they continue to carry a firearm?

We fear it may be and have questioned the necessity of medicals if there is no clear policy articulating what should happen in such an event. It is not the DPF position to unnecessarily remove officers from firearms rather that the safety of all members is paramount and policy should clearly provide for all circumstances.

If an officer does not (for whatever reason) meet the established standard and then has the misfortune to be caught up in a firearms fatality we have genuine fears that the officer could be as equally liable as the Force thus it would not be in the individual’s best interests to allow such practice to continue. We have therefore sought clarity on many issues raised by the membership on this particular mater and will update in due course.

General Secretary

ANNEX B – Circular 28.14 – ANNEX B Yearly Medicals Update – 06th October 2014 – Letter to D. Munro – Annual Medicals

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
MENU